American Business Association

AMERICAN BUSINESS ASSOCIATION (ABA)


1. Platform User Privacy and Security Policy

This Platform User Privacy and Security Policy describes the privacy practices of the American Business Association, Inc. and its divisions and affiliates (collectively the “ABA,” “our” or “we”). It applies to our interactions with our customers and visitors, including but not limited to:


  1. Use of our websites, including mobile websites;
  2. Use of our applications for mobile phones, tablets or other smart devices;
  3. Phone and email communications;
  4. Social media interactions on our website and other third party websites such as Facebook, YouTube, Pinterest, Google+, Instagram and Twitter;
  5. Viewing our online advertisements or emails;

How We Collect Personal Information

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. Information about your computer, your visits and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
  2. Information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);
  3. Information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details);
  4. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
  5. Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use, which may be stored for retrieval);
  6. Information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);
  7. Information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication);
  8. Any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

How We Use Personal Information

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  1. Administer our website and business;
  2. Offer personalized services for you;
  3. Enable your use of the services available on our website;
  4. Send you materials purchased through our website;
  5. Supply to you services purchased through our website;
  6. Send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
  7. Send you non-marketing commercial communications;
  8. Send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  9. Send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
  10. Send you marketing communications relating to our business, or to the businesses of carefully-selected third parties, which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications;
  11. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
  12. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
  13. Keep our website secure and prevent fraud;
  14. verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website and
  15. Other uses.

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you live in California and have an established business relationship with us, you can request the following one time each year: a) a list of the personal information we have shared with third parties for their marketing purposes; and b) a list of the third parties that have received your information.

To exercise your rights, you can email us or write to us at the address below; please mention in your communication that you are making a "California Shine the Light" inquiry. We will respond within thirty (30) days.

Security of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

Contact Us

If you have additional questions you can call us at 1-877-242-9596, reach us by email at info@americanbas.com or by mail addressed as follows:

American Business Association, Inc.
Attention: Privacy Official Customer Care
11205 Alpharetta Hwy, Suite B2
Roswell GA 30076

Terms and Conditions Changes: The ABA reserves the right to change, modify or alter this Privacy and Security Policy at any time and without notice to ABA members or outside entities.